Saturday, June 30, 2012

WW Reminder, ADFD, HD MM Strange Brew, & Totally PaperCrafts

Hello everyone - hope you're all having a safe and fun 4th of July weekend!  We have a reminder post for you today at:

I am also entering this next ATC into the:
A Day for Daisies - Texture

My "texture" is the glittery sand and the addition of the mini sea-shells... hope that counts!  Now head on over to WW to see more!
Next up is something I made for the:

I am also entering this into the:
Totally PaperCrafts Challenge - Use a Digi

The "strange brew" had to include 2 layers, 1 main image, black pearls, metal bits, 1 punched element, and ribbon/trim.  First off, the image I used is from Papelitos Stamps, my friend Cristina's creepy digi stamp store, and she's called Ursula.  I colored her with Prismacolor pencils & mineral spirits.  My metal charm is a fairy, and Ursula has encased her in amber (UTEE) because the little fairy had the nerve to disagree with her!  I almost forgot to add my punched element, I had to take my card apart to add the notebook punches to the side of the image panel.  LOL  This was SO MUCH FUN to make, I LOVED the idea of the fairy in amber... hee hee  Oh and the sentiment is from TLC.

Now the last thing I wanted to share with you today is a little kitchen masterpiece I created!  LOL  I had some peaches that I had to use, along with blueberries and a few blackberries:

So I made a peach/blueberry/blackberry crisp:
 Here it is, cooked and ready to eat:

It came out dee-lish-us.  Mmmmmmm.  Yes, you can come over and have a piece with me.  :)  Peace.

Friday, June 29, 2012

Dilo En Espanol New Release Blog Hop!!!

Hello and welcome to the

Dilo En Espanol New Release Blog Hop!!!
What are we celebrating?  The release of 6 brand new clear stamps designed by the fabulously talented Megan K. Suarez especially for Dilo En Espanol Clear Stamps!

You should have arrived here from Jackie's blog - if you get lost, head on back to the beginning at Abby's blog here.  We've got LOTS of eye candy and LOTS of chances to win not just today, but tomorrow too!  That's right, this is a 2-day blog hop, with a brand new list of fabulous crafters to visit tomorrow.  Winners will be chosen randomly from the blog hop participants blogs, so be sure to comment along the way!

For my first project, I created an altered coaster using Marbella - I coated a coaster in white Gesso, then inked up the edges and sponged it a bit with black ink.  I used Versamark Black Ink and clear embossing powder for the image that I stamped directly onto the Gesso.  I colored with Prismacolor markers and lots of glitter and finished it off by tying some twine through alphabet beads:

For my next project, I stamped Marbella in Tempting Turquoise ink and made a simple card:

Now head on over to Kim's blog and enjoy the rest of the hop!  And don't forget to check out Dilo En Espanol and take advantage of the coupon code for INK - use coupon code RELEASEDAY at checkout and recieve 15% off!  Peace.
Here's the complete blog hop list, just in case:

Dilo En EspaƱol-
Jenn B-
Melissa Sackman-

Dilly Beans Tags & Sassy Miranda

If you're looking for the Dilo En Espanol Blog Hop, please click here.

Hi there - happy Friday!  We have a new challenge for you today over at:

I made 2 tags for today's challenge, my first one uses Stripey Long Neck colored with Prismacolor pencils & mineral spirits.  Tag is colored with Log Cabin, Spun Sugar, and Gold Glow Smooch Spritzes:

My next tag uses one of Megan's pre-colored clip-art sheets, Rubie's Posies:

Thanks for visiting - head on over to see what the rest of our fabulous DT did and to play along with us!  

I also have this fun piece to share for the:

Sassy Studio Relay - Sassy Miranda

LOVE this paper I found at Michael's, isn't it cool?  There are like 5 or 6 animal prints, so I'm sure you'll be seeing more of this paper.  LOL  I gave Miranda some matching green highlights and a sentiment from TLC.  Have a great Friady!  Peace.

Thursday, June 28, 2012

Digi Stamp Boutique - Anything Goes

Hi everyone - I have a card today for the:

I used Rosie from DigiStamp Boutique, and a sticker from SRM Stickers.  I kept it all purple just cuz I love purple.  :)  I think Rosie is just so cute with those leg-warmers!  I added a gemstone dragonfly and flowers.  Peace.

Wednesday, June 27, 2012

Sassy Studio Relay & Wicked Wednesday ATC Challenge: F is for...

Hello everyone - just posting quick for the:

Sassy in the Studio Relay Challenge - Blingity Bling Bling

Party Time Tuesdays - Anything Goes

I used the image I received for playing in the first leg of the relay, her name is Samantha Sassy, colored with Prismacolor pencils & mineral spirits.  I added lots of glitter and gemstone brads. The bench is from Just Some Lines, I merged the images using  Just a side note - I always delete the images I create by merging after I print out what I need, so as not to violate any copyright laws or anything.

And also wanted to let you know we have a new challenge for you at:

Our sponsor this week is Softpencil Studios, head on over to the challenge blog to play along with us!  Peace.

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

TGF - Use Ribbon

Tomorrow morning I put my "baby" on an airplane all by herself!!!  Cass (she's 17) is flying back East for 2 weeks to stay with friends, and then her friend Missy is flying back with her to stay with us for 2 weeks.  I'm going to miss my girl so much while she's gone!  She's a little nervous about flying alone, but she knows her brother has been doing it since he was 14 years old so that makes her feel better.  I LOVE her friend Missy, too, and am really looking forward to her being with us for 2 weeks.  We have lots of fun things planned and it will just be nice to see a familiar face!

So I absolutely love playing along with:

I made a little ATC with one of the TGF digi stamps, Ebony, and kept it all pink and black and white.  DP is from Tiddly Inks, and I fussy-cut a few extra skulls and popped them up as an embellishment, then added a piece of pink ric-rac as a bow.  I also used pink ric-rack on the bottom - sentiment is from TLC Creations.

Monday, June 25, 2012

Cheerful Stamp Pad, Simon Says Stamp, & Sassy Studio x2

Happy Monday!  I had a fun weekend, we had dinner with some new friends and hung out Saturday night and I spent most of the days crafting.  Cass and I hit Michael's yesterday and I got some new alcohol inks and an applicator, I was dying to try some techniques I found online.  I had a blast with them when I got home, I'll be sharing the results soon!  :)

For today, I have a tag for our new challenge at:

and I'm also entering this into the:

We are sponsored by Dilly Beans this week - play along for your chance to win 3 images of your choice from the Dilly Beans store!

Next up - I managed to make this card for TWO Sassy Studio challenges:


Sentiment is from MelonHeadz.  Hope you all have a great week.  Peace.


Saturday, June 23, 2012

Some Odd Girl MINI, Smudgy Antics, Card Crafter's Circle, & HDH MM

Hi everyone!  I hope you aren't missing out on all the fun over at the Some Odd Girl Facebook page!!!  They've had tutorials, mini challenges, and sales going on all day - so cool.  I decided to play along with Meredith's DIY Embellishment Mini Challenge, here's my creation:

I used Mae's Bouquet and the "create your own chipboard" technique by punching my flower pot shape out of Kraft cardstock 6 times and layering each one on top of the other, adhering together with glue.  LOVE how this came out, thank you Meredith and SOG!!!  :)

Next - I did NOT forget about you all over at:

I wanted to make something using some of the fabulous Smeared Ink images that I won a few weeks ago, what do you think?  I used the Calaveras Bride & Groom along with some sentiments.  I was pleased with it - I've been having fun experimenting with different color schemes, etc.  I am also entering this one into the:

Card Crafter's Circle - Weddings

AND I'm also going to throw it in as my 2nd entry (I don't think I've ever done 2 entries before!) at:
HDH Macabre Monday - Eerie Elegance

Off to do some more crafting!  Peace.

Wicked Wednesday Reminder

Hi everyone!  I am trying to decide whether to purchase a die-cutting machine or not - and if I do, which one?  There are SO MANY OPTIONS and I am not a good decider!  LOL  I'm leaning towards the Big Shot, though, and might even buy it before the weekend is over.  I found it on for $59.88 plus free shipping, a HUGE bargain over the price at Stampin' Up! (which is over $100.00).  So what do you think?  Should I go for it???  :)

I have a couple of ATC's to share today for our reminder post at:


Head on over to the challenge blog for details!  Have a great weekend, everyone. Peace.

Friday, June 22, 2012

Dilly Beans, Macabre Monday, & Simply Challenged

I can't believe it's Friday already!  We have a brand new challenge for you over at:

I used "Framed Friday with Skull" and the adorable mushroom images, colored with Prismacolor pencils & mineral spirits.  DP is from My Mind's Eye.

I also have a card for the:


OK so I figured an elegant prom queen brought back from the dead was pretty eerie, no?  LOL  Soooooo.... can you tell which movie my card is based on?  hee hee
This was one of the first horror movies I watched, and one of my first introductions to Stephen King.  I became absolutely hooked on SK by the time I was 13/14 years old and have always been first in line for each new book.  I pre-ordered the last Dark Tower book three times (on accident).  ROFL  His Dark Tower series is my favorite by far, but I have almost all of his other books and I read and re-read them over and over, and I just can't ever get enough.

Thursday, June 21, 2012

Birdie Brown - Retro Phone

I just have one little card to share today for:

You can pick up the freebies at the site.  The paper is some leftover scraps from the Shaving Cream Background tutorial that I did.  The pretty ribbon/fiber is from my scraps.

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

A Day for Daisies!

Squeezing this in quick for the:

Old:  Designer Paper
New:  Adorable "I am a Princess" image
Borrowed:  The sentiment is borrowed from Cinderella
Blue:  Paper, ribbon, gem stickers

Off to eat my dinner - see you tomorrow!  Peace.

Wicked Wednesday, Card Crafter's Circle, & JSL Dryer Sheet Flowers

Hello everyone!  We have a new challenge for you today at:

Our sponsor is A Day for Daisies, and I know you want to play along for your chance to win a $12.00 gift voucher to the ADFD store!  :)

My next card is for the:

Card Crafter's Circle #27 - Feeling Sentimental

I used paper and chipboard pieces from Crate, along with a sticker sentiment and some ric-rac from my stash.  Simply but cute, no?  :)

 And I've also got a tutorial posted for you all today over at Just Some Lines, the topic is how to make your own little flower embellishments out of used dryer sheets!  Here's one of the cards I made with this technique:

Head on over to see the tutorial!

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

TOF, Jellypark, Secret Crafter, & Sketch Saturday

Took Cass to take her English assessment test at Santa Rosa Junior College yesterday, she was so damn cute.  She was so nervous, she kept trying to back out of going all morning but I wouldn't let her.  LOL  She ended up coming out smiling, it wasn't so bad after all.  She has the Math portion on Wednesday and then she'll register for classes in July when she gets back from her trip back East.  So excited for her.  :)

Soooo - happy birthday to the Octopode Factory Challenge Blog!  So here is my card for this week's:

I used the gorgeous Skull & Roses image from The Octopode Factory, and combined their banner with a Happy Birthday text image from Beccy's Place. I am also entering this card into Beccy's Place June Challenge (use any Beccy's Place image). I used purple Glimmer Mist and lots of Lavender Stickles.

Next up is a bookmark that I made for the:

I used the Let's Fly Away set, paired with the Toybox paper from Crate.  I used pop-up dots to adhere the text and a piece of twine for the kite string.

And last for today is my card for the:


I used a gorgeous image from my friend and fellow Dilly Beans DT member, Cristina.  Cristina has a little digi stamp shop she calls Papelitos - Cristina is from Spain and she is just a sweetheart.  :)  Go check out her images, especially my friends who enjoy the darker side of things.  You won't be disappointed!  Have a great day, everyone.  Peace.

Monday, June 18, 2012

New Look & Stuff!

So what do you think???  Do you like the new look of my blog?  I love it.  I spent some time playing around with it last night and I'm happy with the way it came out.  I'm sure I'll change it again within a year or so, but this is it for now.  I like it and I hope you do, too!

I am super excited to announce that I'm now on the Design Team for:

Jenn Nilsson is the owner/artist and she is a complete sweetheart.  I had fun manipulating a couple of her images into a version of yours truly!  LOL  Here she is, using Groovy Girl Love's head and Groovy Girl Peace's body:

Cute, no?  I love Jenn's style and was thrilled that she wanted me to be on her DT, looking forward to working with her and the rest of the fabulous Doodle Gardeners!  :)

Next up - we're on week 2 of our:

Cheerful Stamp Pad - In the Garden

We are sponsored by Digi Darla, so I used one of her pretty images to make an altered coaster,the sentiment is a rub-on from Stampin' Up!

I also have a card today for the:

Dare to Be Sassy Thursday Challenge - Sketch

I used one of the images I had gotten as a freebie, Dhyana.  DP is from My Mind's Eye - buttons and ribbon are from my stash.

Sunday, June 17, 2012

CYDI: Buttons, All That Scraps, & JSL

Yeah, it was way too hot to go to the beach yesterday.  Jeremy has a thermometer in his car and it hit 102 at the highest.  So we closed the house up tight early in the morning so it would keep cool and we just hung out at home.  I actually got a ton done in my craft room, it felt great.  I was covered in paint and Glimmer Mist by the end of the day.  LOL

So here's a few of the things I made, first is a card I made for my friend and fellow DT member, Abby, because she sent me a set of Spanish sentiment rubber stamps AND a new Dilly Beansrubber stamp from her store, Dilo en Espanol.  So I made this for her (hope she got it already!) and to enter into the:

I used Dilly Beans Sugar Skull Framed, popped up on YoYo Yellow cardstock from Stampin' Up!  I used ink in primary colors from SU! to stamp the sentiments all over and then created a frame with buttons in primary colors.

My next card is for the:

I used the sweet Nymph Lucy image, I printed her out rather large so she would take up most of the card, she was fun to color.  I used glitter on her wings and added lots of bling.

Oh and I forgot to tell you yesterday that we have a new challenge for you at:

Just Some Lines - Weddings

I used the Wedding Cake image and kept it simple, pairing it with some pink polka dot digi paper and pink ribbon.  I colored only the flowers in pink then added glitter.

Saturday, June 16, 2012

WW Pantomime Reminder, HDH MM Perplexing Pigment Play & Poisoned Peas Please Emo/Goth

Hi everyone!  We have a reminder post for you today over at:

 I used Sad Little Pierrot from our sponsor, The Octopode Factory, and some cool Crackle Accents to give the effect of cracked glass.  Love it!  :)
I also have a card today for the:

I used a Gothic Girl digi stamp from Birdie Brown, colored with Prismacolor pencils & mineral spirits.  I also covered her cool boots in glitter - I'm a bit addicted to glitter.  LOL  Zebra paper is digi paper - sentiment is from TLC.
Have a great weekend, my friends.

Friday, June 15, 2012

MayzyArt, Catered Crop, Dilly Beans Sugar, & DICC

**This is an addition to today's post, I wanted to get this posted in time for the:

MayzyArt Challenge #002: At the Circus!

And I'm also entering this into the:

Catered Crop - Banners or Bunting

Man, I have got to stop finding so many cute new digi stamp companies!  LOL  I bought the Circus Set from MayzyArt stamps to play along in this challenge, but I really didn't need an excuse to buy them.  This is the Tightrope Walker, colored with Prismacolor markers, pencils, and mineral spirits.  DP is from My Mind's Eye and the banner is from Digi My World.
Happy Friday everyone!  We're expecting a HOT weekend here in northern California, and we're thinking about a beach trip tomorrow!  Can't wait!

Since it's Friday, we have a new challenge for you at:

Dilly Beans - Sugar

I used Amalia Princess and changed her magic wand into a lollipop.  :)  I used my pink Glimmer Mists and some pink candy stickers.  I love these "bead" letters, and I just strung them along a gold cord.

We also have a new challenge for you - and I happened to design the itinerary this week - over at:

Desert Islands Crafts Challenge (Itinerary)

We've made some changes over at DICC and we are now being sponsored by different companies and offering prizes - yay!  Our first sponsor is the awesome Dilly Beans and "Frida's Sugar Skull" is one of my favorite Dilly Beans images.  I colored her with Prismacolor markers, pencils, and mineral spirits along with lots of glitter.  I paired her with some free angel wings I found online and a sticker sentiment.  Ribbon, buttons, and screw brads are from my stash.

Thursday, June 14, 2012

TOF - Girls Just Wanna Have Fun!

Aaack!  I left my art journal out to dry and totally forgot about it!  So now I'm doing a 2nd post today to squeeze this in for:

I made an art journal page using the "lion" image from The Octopode Factory (I drew eyelashes on her) and a sentiment from Dilly Beans.  I used acrylic paints watered down for the background and then used a stencil with black ink.  I love the effect and the colors all mooshed together.  And yes, blogger, "mooshed" is a word.  ;)


Simply Challenged Inner Betty & Card Crafter's Circle

Hello friends!  Some of you have asked me about Jeremy's dad and I wanted to let you all know that he's doing great.  Physically, he's really come such a long way.  He'll always have pain but he's so much better now.  He misses us since we left, but it was time for all of us and he really doesn't need us anymore.  And of course we wanted to leave while things were still going good, it's never a good idea to press your luck or wear out your welcome, right?  The nonsense with his wife's horrid sisters is over and I trust that karma will eventually catch up to them, but I do admit that I sometimes find myself thinking about the whole situation and wondering how they can sleep at night or what they say to people about it... or do they just not tell people how awful they've behaved?  Or do they justify it somehow?  I don't know, but I have talked to my own sister about it all and made damn sure that if either of us were in a similar situation that we would NEVER allow our husbands or their families to be treated with anything other than the utmost respect, love, dignity... *sigh*  I guess you can't teach people class, morals, or empathy.  Thank you, God, for making sure I was born with them. And for giving me the brains and the heart to surround myself with others who were also born with them.  ;)
So yeah, let's get to why most of you are here.  My first card for today is for the brand new:

Simply Challenged Challenges - Embrace Your Inner Betty

I had fun with this challenge!  I used Just Betty, colored with Prismacolor pencils & mineral spirits (hair and skin) and Prismacolor markers (clothing).  Background paper is a digi paper from Tiddly Inks and I printed the sentiment in my word processing program.  I like this image and I think she represents me because she's feminine but edgy.  I am no girlie-girl but I'm not a tomboy either and I think Just Betty embraces my kinda girl.  Oh and I gave her some freckles.  hee hee   So there it is - or there I am.  ;)

Next up is my card for the:

Card Crafter's Circle #26 - Monochromatic

I used the "New Oceans Sentiment Round" digi image from CS Designs, colored with Prismacolor markers and glitter.  My DP is from My Mind's Eye and the little gemstone stickers are from my stash.  I have about a million of those little stickers in every color imaginable.  I have a slight issue with hoarding things that I like.  Glitter and sparkly things are high on that list.  I put glitter on everything - it's like that Frank's Red Hot Sauce commercial says, "I put that shit on everything!"  hee hee  Anyway, I have had the same hundred several bottles of glitter for years, and even though I use them all the time the only one I've had to replace/refill is my Stampin' Up! Dazzling Diamonds glitter.  I LOVE that stuff, and it only comes in small containers so I tend to go through a lot of it.

Hope you're all having a good week.  Peace.